MouseBits

Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Down

Author Topic: I seemed to be having problems with ABC  (Read 46930 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« on: July 11, 2011, 07:14:16 AM »

I ether get 'operation has timed out' or 'can't get data from tracker' error. What does this mean?


Timekeeper
Logged

eyore

  • V.I.P.
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9693
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2011, 07:51:12 PM »

For some reason, you are not connecting to the tracker.
Many possible reasons.
Logged
"The way to get started is to quit talking and begin doing."

Wizzard419

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2533
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2011, 08:21:00 PM »

Are you able to connect to other torrent sites using the program?
Logged

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2011, 10:09:27 PM »

I haven't tried checking other torrent sites to see if I have a problem; but instead, I tried using Utorrent and I got my answer: I have ether a low speed connection or the tracker has not connected.  I am going to try again, (on ABC) to see if the problem is still the same.


Timekeeper
Logged

eyore

  • V.I.P.
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9693
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2011, 11:59:10 PM »

The connection speed shouldn't make a difference. I've downloaded on a phone modem at 54kbps (took ages, of course) before I got broadband.
What did Utorrent say about the speed? I use Utorrent and I've never seen that.
I would try another torrent site just to check. Utorrent opens the firewall for you but I don't know about ABC as I have never used it.
You could go to the windows security centre and check your firewall settings. Which OS are you using?
Don't worry, we all went through this when we started.  ;)
Logged
"The way to get started is to quit talking and begin doing."

Wizzard419

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2533
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2011, 06:10:53 AM »

Yeah, if you're getting the same problem regardless of source then either your machine is doing it or your ISP is proactive against p2p and throttles the connection (I think the term is shaping), there are ways past it too. I think there might be a test but I can't recall the exact name so google isn't helping.
Logged

pixelated

  • Uploader
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7034
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2011, 08:12:42 AM »

I think this is the test you're looking for:
Glasnost: Test if your ISP is shaping your traffic
http://broadband.mpi-sws.org/transparency/bttest.php
Logged

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2011, 01:12:42 AM »

Here's what I am getting (from ABC): 7/12/2011 4:10:42 PM - Problem connecting to tracker - (10060, 'Operation timed out')
Also, I tried using the Glasnost test, but it too got errors, only for not installing it!

Timekeeper
Logged

eyore

  • V.I.P.
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9693
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2011, 03:09:48 AM »

The problem is with your PC and/or connection or ISP I think.
What OS are you using and have you checked that ABC is allowed to connect to the internet?
Rather than say "I got errors" can you be more specific with the wording please when you tried to install.

The ABC one is simple - you are not connecting to the tracker. We need to find out why.
May I also suggest trying a different client such as Utorrent and tell us if the problem is the same?
You could always uninstall it afterwards if you don't want to keep it.
Logged
"The way to get started is to quit talking and begin doing."

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2011, 06:35:32 AM »

Your're right, I checked the advance settings on my computer's firewall and everything checks out, now I am using Utorrent and just waiting for peers and seeders.

Timekeeper
« Last Edit: July 13, 2011, 06:54:57 AM by Timekeeper »
Logged

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #10 on: July 13, 2011, 07:03:49 AM »

Um, where is the tracker info?


Timekeeper
Logged

eyore

  • V.I.P.
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9693
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #11 on: July 13, 2011, 03:02:29 PM »

In Utorrent, the tracker info is under the tracker tab  :P
You should have two main windows in Utorret.
On the left hand side, you should see a list that says torrents, downloading, complete etc. Click the one that says Torrents (that shows everything).
In the top right window, highlight a file you are trying to download (one left click of the mouse).
Below that window you will see tabs for genera, trackers, peers etc.
Click the one that says Trackers.
It should list 4 trackers - the first three will say "not allowed" - because Mousebits is a private tracker so that's fine.
The last one in the box should say mousebits.
Look to the right under the heading "status" and post back what it says (if it says "working" don't bother, you are connected).
Please copy and paste what it says if it doesn't say "working" or "connecting" or "scrape OK".
Also, please keep all questions about this in this thread only otherwise we will all get lost.
Logged
"The way to get started is to quit talking and begin doing."

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2011, 01:37:02 AM »

It's says in Utorrent, under Trackers, under Status: offline (timed out)

I am currently viewing this thread in Google Chrome, should I try viewing this in IE Ver. 9? I am going to see if anything changes.
 


Timekeeper
« Last Edit: July 14, 2011, 01:40:11 AM by Timekeeper »
Logged

eyore

  • V.I.P.
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9693
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2011, 01:59:05 AM »

The bottom line is that your PC is being prevented from connecting to the tracker.
That's going to be something in your setup then. The request is not getting through so it's blocked somewhere (so it gives up trying).
Two possibilities.
Your PC is stopping you.
Your ISP is stopping you.
Your browser shouldn't make a difference as far as I am aware unless you have something in it that blocks stuff.
How about your anti virus - is there a firewall in that at all? Utorreny only adds permissions to the Windows firewall.
You really need to find another torrent site and try and download something from them to see if the same thing happens.
I can't really give you any suggestions but a search with Google should give you an idea or two  ;)
We really do need to know if you can do that as that would, at least, point us in the right direction.
It would also help if you could run that Glasnost test to narrow it down.
What was the problem you had with it?
 The problem is, if you don't do the things we suggest, there's not a lot more we can do. We need those answers, honest.
If you can do them, we'll keep at it until we get you up and running.
Logged
"The way to get started is to quit talking and begin doing."

Timekeeper

  • Member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 845
Re: I seemed to be having problems with ABC
« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2011, 06:34:22 AM »

Well, I have taken the test and this is the result:

load: class GlasnostReplayer not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: GlasnostReplayer
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Applet2ClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass0(Unknown Source)
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2ClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager.createApplet(Unknown Source)
   at sun.plugin2.applet.Plugin2Manager$AppletExecutionRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Exception: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: GlasnostReplayer

Other than that, I think it's more of my ISP than PC.  Is there an alternative, besides notifying my ISP for an upgrade?


Timekeeper
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5   Go Up